Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how [JWGaming] uses your personal data. This policy describes the data which we will hold about you, what we will do with it and why, and how we will protect it. It also describes your rights and how to exercise them. In collecting the data, we are acting as a data controller, and are required to provide you with information about us, and why and how we use your data.

If you have any questions about how we use your information, or want to exercise your rights over your information, you can contact us on: [jwgamingmats@gmail.com]. We are not required to have a data protection officer so any enquires should be addressed to the contact details above.

What information do we collect and process about you, what do we do with it and why?

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Contact telephone number

  • Financial information such as credit card/debit card numbers

  • Log files, including, IP address, type of browser, ISP, date and time stamp, referring and exit pages and number of clicks

 

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to verify your payment details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods. We will also send you a receipt via email, updates on the progress of your order and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods and fulfil our contract with you.

This information will also be used for administration purpose

Users of [JWGaming]. might be asked to subscribe to our newsletter by providing name and email address to receive communication from us. We use a secure op-in subscription system. Subscribers may unsubscribe any time and every email delivered will contain an “Unsubscribe” link.

We use Instagram to raise awareness of our brand, promote our activities and events and contact potential customers. When you comment on our posts or send us a private message you may provide us with your personal data. We will only use the personal data you provide us to communicate with you and for no other purposes. We process your personal data on the basis our legitimate interest in promoting our business, increasing audience engagement on social media, and responding to your comments and queries.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of social media platforms. If you wish to obtain more information about how Instagram collect and manage your personal data, please visit the privacy notices on their websites.

How long do we keep your information for?
We will keep your data for no longer than is necessary or required.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our use of third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters relating to payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. We will share your data with our subcontractors because, like many businesses, we don’t do everything ourselves. When we have someone else help us handle an aspect of our business, we will pass them some of your data so that they can do their work. We will only ever give them the minimum information that they need and it will always remain under our control. This means that they can only do with your data what we tell them to, and can’t keep it once they no longer need it or pass it on to anyone else.

A list of third parties who your information may be passed onto is available upon request at [jwgamingmats@gmail.com].  

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are transferred and stored on your computer or device by a website you visit, and which may be used for different purposes. We use cookies to collect and analyse information about how you use or interact with our website

Most browsers will automatically accept a cookie, but it is possible to set your browser to notify you prior to it being set, at which point you can accept or reject it.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you and to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information concerning you. We may in some circumstances need to check that what you have told us is accurate and require a form of identification.

You have the right to ask us to delete your information, to stop processing it or to restrict our processing of it. However, we may not be able to do so immediately if we have a lawful reason or a legal or contractual obligation to retain the information or continue the processing. We will notify you if this is the case.

Where you have given consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – the supervisory authority that handles data protection law in the UK. You can contact them at:

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Email: icocasework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113